event burgee venue burgee

Dragon Easter Regatta 2024

RCYC Burnham-on-Crouch

Results are provisional as of 17:46 on April 1, 2024

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo Helm Name Crew Name Club Race 1
30/3/24
Race 2
30/03/24
Race 3
31/3/24
Race 4
8/4/23
Race 5
31/3/24
Total Nett
1st Avalanche GBR722 Mark Wade James Wade and Nigel Cole RCYC 1 2 (3) 1 1 8 5
2nd Beauty and the Beast GBR746 Peter Marchant Katie Cole and Andrew Norden RCYC 2 1 2 (3) 2 10 7
3rd Whistle GBR560 Quentin Strauss Philip Catmur and Jamie Blair Medway 3 4 (9 DSQ) 2 3 21 12
4th Still Crazy GBR827 Ian Gray Heath Puxley and Rene Nel RCYC 4 3 1 (8) 5 21 13
5th Hands Off GBR760 Andrew Moss Tim and Teresa Wilkes RCYC 6 (7) 4 5 4 26 19
6th Fit Chick GBR753 Chris Grosscurth Emma York and Harriet Norden Medway 5 5 (7) 4 6 27 20
7th Gandalf GBR726 Edwin Hannant John Hewat and James Hannant Medway (7) 6 5 6 7 31 24
8th Dublin Bay GBR826 David Warner Alex Burnett and Geoff Butcher RCYC 8 (9 RET) 6 7 9 RET 39 30

Race 1 - 30/3/24 at 15.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat SailNo Helm Name Crew Name Club Place Points
1 Avalanche GBR722 Mark Wade James Wade and Nigel Cole RCYC 1 1
2 Beauty and the Beast GBR746 Peter Marchant Katie Cole and Andrew Norden RCYC 2 2
3 Whistle GBR560 Quentin Strauss Philip Catmur and Jamie Blair Medway 3 3
4 Still Crazy GBR827 Ian Gray Heath Puxley and Rene Nel RCYC 4 4
5 Fit Chick GBR753 Chris Grosscurth Emma York and Harriet Norden Medway 5 5
6 Hands Off GBR760 Andrew Moss Tim and Teresa Wilkes RCYC 6 6
7 Gandalf GBR726 Edwin Hannant John Hewat and James Hannant Medway 7 7
8 Dublin Bay GBR826 David Warner Alex Burnett and Geoff Butcher RCYC 8 8

Race 2 - 30/03/24 at 16.10

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat SailNo Helm Name Crew Name Club Place Points
1 Beauty and the Beast GBR746 Peter Marchant Katie Cole and Andrew Norden RCYC 1 1
2 Avalanche GBR722 Mark Wade James Wade and Nigel Cole RCYC 2 2
3 Still Crazy GBR827 Ian Gray Heath Puxley and Rene Nel RCYC 3 3
4 Whistle GBR560 Quentin Strauss Philip Catmur and Jamie Blair Medway 4 4
5 Fit Chick GBR753 Chris Grosscurth Emma York and Harriet Norden Medway 5 5
6 Gandalf GBR726 Edwin Hannant John Hewat and James Hannant Medway 6 6
7 Hands Off GBR760 Andrew Moss Tim and Teresa Wilkes RCYC 7 7
8 Dublin Bay GBR826 David Warner Alex Burnett and Geoff Butcher RCYC RET 9

Race 3 - 31/3/24 at 11.03

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat SailNo Helm Name Crew Name Club Place Points
1 Still Crazy GBR827 Ian Gray Heath Puxley and Rene Nel RCYC 1 1
2 Beauty and the Beast GBR746 Peter Marchant Katie Cole and Andrew Norden RCYC 2 2
3 Avalanche GBR722 Mark Wade James Wade and Nigel Cole RCYC 3 3
4 Hands Off GBR760 Andrew Moss Tim and Teresa Wilkes RCYC 4 4
5 Gandalf GBR726 Edwin Hannant John Hewat and James Hannant Medway 6 5
6 Dublin Bay GBR826 David Warner Alex Burnett and Geoff Butcher RCYC 7 6
7 Fit Chick GBR753 Chris Grosscurth Emma York and Harriet Norden Medway 8 7
8 Whistle GBR560 Quentin Strauss Philip Catmur and Jamie Blair Medway DSQ 9

Race 4 - 8/4/23 at 12.05

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat SailNo Helm Name Crew Name Club Place Points
1 Avalanche GBR722 Mark Wade James Wade and Nigel Cole RCYC 1 1
2 Whistle GBR560 Quentin Strauss Philip Catmur and Jamie Blair Medway 2 2
3 Beauty and the Beast GBR746 Peter Marchant Katie Cole and Andrew Norden RCYC 3 3
4 Fit Chick GBR753 Chris Grosscurth Emma York and Harriet Norden Medway 4 4
5 Hands Off GBR760 Andrew Moss Tim and Teresa Wilkes RCYC 5 5
6 Gandalf GBR726 Edwin Hannant John Hewat and James Hannant Medway 6 6
7 Dublin Bay GBR826 David Warner Alex Burnett and Geoff Butcher RCYC 7 7
8 Still Crazy GBR827 Ian Gray Heath Puxley and Rene Nel RCYC 8 8

Race 5 - 31/3/24 at 13.35

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat SailNo Helm Name Crew Name Club Place Points
1 Avalanche GBR722 Mark Wade James Wade and Nigel Cole RCYC 1 1
2 Beauty and the Beast GBR746 Peter Marchant Katie Cole and Andrew Norden RCYC 2 2
3 Whistle GBR560 Quentin Strauss Philip Catmur and Jamie Blair Medway 3 3
4 Hands Off GBR760 Andrew Moss Tim and Teresa Wilkes RCYC 4 4
5 Still Crazy GBR827 Ian Gray Heath Puxley and Rene Nel RCYC 5 5
6 Fit Chick GBR753 Chris Grosscurth Emma York and Harriet Norden Medway 6 6
7 Gandalf GBR726 Edwin Hannant John Hewat and James Hannant Medway 7 7
8 Dublin Bay GBR826 David Warner Alex Burnett and Geoff Butcher RCYC RET 9

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DSQDisqualification 9
RETRetired 9


www.rcyc.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.30.02
www.sailwave.com