event burgee venue burgee

Squib Gold Cup 2023

RCYC Burnham-on-Crouch

Results are provisional as of 15:04 on April 30, 2023

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 2, To count: 6, Entries: 25, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Sail No Helm Name Crew Name Fleet Club RI
29/04/2023
R2
29/04/2023
R 3
29/04/2023
R4
29/04/2023
R5
30/04/2023
R6
30/04/2023
R7
30/04/2023
R8
30/04/2023
Total Nett
1st Black Hole 142 Jono Brown Chris Agar Gold RCYC 1 2 1 (5) 1 1 3 (26 DNC) 40 9
2nd Spoof 811 Micky Wright Alex Porteous Gold RCYC 2 (7) 4 2 2 6 2 (16) 41 18
3rd Helmut Shoing II 105 Nigel Grogan Jack Grogan Gold RCYC 4 12 (17) 9 4 3 1 (19) 69 33
4th Aquabat 13 Stu Rix Steve Warren-Smith Gold RVYC 11 3 2 1 5 (14) 12 (18) 66 34
5th Maverick 63 Daniel Henderson James Brown Gold Portsmouth SC 9 6 (10) 3 (11) 2 7 7 55 34
6th Slinky 58 Ray Apthorp Petru Balau Gold RCYC 5 1 11 (13) 6 11 4 (20) 71 38
7th Lady Penelope 819 Malcolm Hutchings Andy Carley Gold RCYC (17) (15) 5 10 7 4 8 6 72 40
8th Nenuphar 618 Stewart Mears Tristan Hutt Gold RCYC 6 (16) 9 (20) 13 5 6 2 77 41
9th Humphrey 823 Robert Coyle Mark Rawinsky Gold RCYC (13) 8 12 4 9 (15) 9 3 73 45
10th Sophie 846 Steve Hall David Hyde Gold RCYC (19) 14 3 11 8 8 (16) 5 84 49
11th Guy Fawkes 72 Phil Aspinall Dave Sheppard Gold RCYC 15 11 (22) 15 (18) 7 5 1 94 54
12th Seven 111 David Lloyd Munch Silver Portsmouth SC 12 5 13 6 (24) 13 (14) 12 99 61
13th Firestarter 129 Chris Rust Roly Wilson Gold Portsmouth SC 3 17 (26 OCS) 7 14 10 11 (22) 110 62
14th Surprise 760 Duncan Grindley Julia Batchelor Gold RCYC 10 4 15 (16) 10 (17) 15 8 95 62
15th ROJO 32 Paul Fisk Richard Tucker Gold BSC (21) 18 14 (21) 3 16 10 4 107 65
16th Firecracker 14 Dan Wastnage Andrew Norden Gold RCYC 16 (26 OCS) 8 12 12 (21) 13 10 118 71
17th Electra 709 Charlie Matthews Fred Brown Gold RCYC 7 9 18 (19) 15 19 (20) 9 116 77
18th What's The Story 779 Nic Tolhurst Ross Corbett Gold RCYC 8 13 7 8 21 23 (26 DNF) (26 DNC) 132 80
19th Outcast 682 Flynn Davies Hannah Harden Gold RCYC 14 (24) (26 OCS) 14 16 9 17 17 137 87
20th By The Lee 868 Jason Phelps Carl Anderson Silver RCYC 18 (20) 6 18 (22) 18 18 11 131 89
21st Artemis 2 36 Philip Rust Ian Simmons Silver Brightlingsea SC (24) (23) 16 17 17 20 23 13 153 106
22nd Zoom 167 Keith Gilmore Tye Wichard Silver RCYC 20 19 21 22 (25) 12 19 (24 OCS) 162 113
23rd Hey Buoys 698 Scarlett Anderson Portia Hutchings Silver RCYC (23) 10 19 23 20 (24) 22 21 162 115
24th Squabble 854 Ian Scott John Kilby, Iona Martin Silver RCYC 22 22 23 (25) 19 (25) 21 14 171 121
25th Atalanta 815 Nick Milton Gavin Kemp Silver RCYC (25) 21 20 (24) 23 22 24 15 174 125

RI - 29/04/2023 at 12.38.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Sail No Helm Name Crew Name Fleet Club Place Points
1 Black Hole 142 Jono Brown Chris Agar Gold RCYC 1 1
2 Spoof 811 Micky Wright Alex Porteous Gold RCYC 2 2
3 Firestarter 129 Chris Rust Roly Wilson Gold Portsmouth SC 3 3
4 Helmut Shoing II 105 Nigel Grogan Jack Grogan Gold RCYC 4 4
5 Slinky 58 Ray Apthorp Petru Balau Gold RCYC 5 5
6 Nenuphar 618 Stewart Mears Tristan Hutt Gold RCYC 6 6
7 Electra 709 Charlie Matthews Fred Brown Gold RCYC 7 7
8 What's The Story 779 Nic Tolhurst Ross Corbett Gold RCYC 8 8
9 Maverick 63 Daniel Henderson James Brown Gold Portsmouth SC 9 9
10 Surprise 760 Duncan Grindley Julia Batchelor Gold RCYC 10 10
11 Aquabat 13 Stu Rix Steve Warren-Smith Gold RVYC 11 11
12 Seven 111 David Lloyd Munch Silver Portsmouth SC 12 12
13 Humphrey 823 Robert Coyle Mark Rawinsky Gold RCYC 13 13
14 Outcast 682 Flynn Davies Hannah Harden Gold RCYC 14 14
15 Guy Fawkes 72 Phil Aspinall Dave Sheppard Gold RCYC 15 15
16 Firecracker 14 Dan Wastnage Andrew Norden Gold RCYC 16 16
17 Lady Penelope 819 Malcolm Hutchings Andy Carley Gold RCYC 17 17
18 By The Lee 868 Jason Phelps Carl Anderson Silver RCYC 18 18
19 Sophie 846 Steve Hall David Hyde Gold RCYC 19 19
20 Zoom 167 Keith Gilmore Tye Wichard Silver RCYC 20 20
21 ROJO 32 Paul Fisk Richard Tucker Gold BSC 21 21
22 Squabble 854 Ian Scott John Kilby, Iona Martin Silver RCYC 22 22
23 Hey Buoys 698 Scarlett Anderson Portia Hutchings Silver RCYC 23 23
24 Artemis 2 36 Philip Rust Ian Simmons Silver Brightlingsea SC 24 24
25 Atalanta 815 Nick Milton Gavin Kemp Silver RCYC 25 25

R2 - 29/04/2023 at 13.47.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Sail No Helm Name Crew Name Fleet Club Place Points
1 Slinky 58 Ray Apthorp Petru Balau Gold RCYC 1 1
2 Black Hole 142 Jono Brown Chris Agar Gold RCYC 2 2
3 Aquabat 13 Stu Rix Steve Warren-Smith Gold RVYC 3 3
4 Surprise 760 Duncan Grindley Julia Batchelor Gold RCYC 4 4
5 Seven 111 David Lloyd Munch Silver Portsmouth SC 5 5
6 Maverick 63 Daniel Henderson James Brown Gold Portsmouth SC 6 6
7 Spoof 811 Micky Wright Alex Porteous Gold RCYC 7 7
8 Humphrey 823 Robert Coyle Mark Rawinsky Gold RCYC 8 8
9 Electra 709 Charlie Matthews Fred Brown Gold RCYC 9 9
10 Hey Buoys 698 Scarlett Anderson Portia Hutchings Silver RCYC 10 10
11 Guy Fawkes 72 Phil Aspinall Dave Sheppard Gold RCYC 11 11
12 Helmut Shoing II 105 Nigel Grogan Jack Grogan Gold RCYC 12 12
13 What's The Story 779 Nic Tolhurst Ross Corbett Gold RCYC 13 13
14 Sophie 846 Steve Hall David Hyde Gold RCYC 14 14
15 Lady Penelope 819 Malcolm Hutchings Andy Carley Gold RCYC 15 15
16 Nenuphar 618 Stewart Mears Tristan Hutt Gold RCYC 16 16
17 Firestarter 129 Chris Rust Roly Wilson Gold Portsmouth SC 17 17
18 ROJO 32 Paul Fisk Richard Tucker Gold BSC 18 18
19 Zoom 167 Keith Gilmore Tye Wichard Silver RCYC 19 19
20 By The Lee 868 Jason Phelps Carl Anderson Silver RCYC 20 20
21 Atalanta 815 Nick Milton Gavin Kemp Silver RCYC 21 21
22 Squabble 854 Ian Scott John Kilby, Iona Martin Silver RCYC 22 22
23 Artemis 2 36 Philip Rust Ian Simmons Silver Brightlingsea SC 23 23
24 Outcast 682 Flynn Davies Hannah Harden Gold RCYC 24 24
25 Firecracker 14 Dan Wastnage Andrew Norden Gold RCYC OCS 26

R 3 - 29/04/2023 at 14.36

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Sail No Helm Name Crew Name Fleet Club Place Points
1 Black Hole 142 Jono Brown Chris Agar Gold RCYC 1 1
2 Aquabat 13 Stu Rix Steve Warren-Smith Gold RVYC 2 2
3 Sophie 846 Steve Hall David Hyde Gold RCYC 3 3
4 Spoof 811 Micky Wright Alex Porteous Gold RCYC 4 4
5 Lady Penelope 819 Malcolm Hutchings Andy Carley Gold RCYC 5 5
6 By The Lee 868 Jason Phelps Carl Anderson Silver RCYC 6 6
7 What's The Story 779 Nic Tolhurst Ross Corbett Gold RCYC 7 7
8 Firecracker 14 Dan Wastnage Andrew Norden Gold RCYC 8 8
9 Nenuphar 618 Stewart Mears Tristan Hutt Gold RCYC 9 9
10 Maverick 63 Daniel Henderson James Brown Gold Portsmouth SC 10 10
11 Slinky 58 Ray Apthorp Petru Balau Gold RCYC 11 11
12 Humphrey 823 Robert Coyle Mark Rawinsky Gold RCYC 12 12
13 Seven 111 David Lloyd Munch Silver Portsmouth SC 13 13
14 ROJO 32 Paul Fisk Richard Tucker Gold BSC 14 14
15 Surprise 760 Duncan Grindley Julia Batchelor Gold RCYC 15 15
16 Artemis 2 36 Philip Rust Ian Simmons Silver Brightlingsea SC 16 16
17 Helmut Shoing II 105 Nigel Grogan Jack Grogan Gold RCYC 17 17
18 Electra 709 Charlie Matthews Fred Brown Gold RCYC 18 18
19 Hey Buoys 698 Scarlett Anderson Portia Hutchings Silver RCYC 19 19
20 Atalanta 815 Nick Milton Gavin Kemp Silver RCYC 20 20
21 Zoom 167 Keith Gilmore Tye Wichard Silver RCYC 21 21
22 Guy Fawkes 72 Phil Aspinall Dave Sheppard Gold RCYC 22 22
23 Squabble 854 Ian Scott John Kilby, Iona Martin Silver RCYC 23 23
24 Firestarter 129 Chris Rust Roly Wilson Gold Portsmouth SC OCS 26
24 Outcast 682 Flynn Davies Hannah Harden Gold RCYC OCS 26

R4 - 29/04/2023 at 15.32.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Sail No Helm Name Crew Name Fleet Club Place Points
1 Aquabat 13 Stu Rix Steve Warren-Smith Gold RVYC 1 1
2 Spoof 811 Micky Wright Alex Porteous Gold RCYC 2 2
3 Maverick 63 Daniel Henderson James Brown Gold Portsmouth SC 3 3
4 Humphrey 823 Robert Coyle Mark Rawinsky Gold RCYC 4 4
5 Black Hole 142 Jono Brown Chris Agar Gold RCYC 5 5
6 Seven 111 David Lloyd Munch Silver Portsmouth SC 6 6
7 Firestarter 129 Chris Rust Roly Wilson Gold Portsmouth SC 7 7
8 What's The Story 779 Nic Tolhurst Ross Corbett Gold RCYC 8 8
9 Helmut Shoing II 105 Nigel Grogan Jack Grogan Gold RCYC 9 9
10 Lady Penelope 819 Malcolm Hutchings Andy Carley Gold RCYC 10 10
11 Sophie 846 Steve Hall David Hyde Gold RCYC 11 11
12 Firecracker 14 Dan Wastnage Andrew Norden Gold RCYC 12 12
13 Slinky 58 Ray Apthorp Petru Balau Gold RCYC 13 13
14 Outcast 682 Flynn Davies Hannah Harden Gold RCYC 14 14
15 Guy Fawkes 72 Phil Aspinall Dave Sheppard Gold RCYC 15 15
16 Surprise 760 Duncan Grindley Julia Batchelor Gold RCYC 16 16
17 Artemis 2 36 Philip Rust Ian Simmons Silver Brightlingsea SC 17 17
18 By The Lee 868 Jason Phelps Carl Anderson Silver RCYC 18 18
19 Electra 709 Charlie Matthews Fred Brown Gold RCYC 19 19
20 Nenuphar 618 Stewart Mears Tristan Hutt Gold RCYC 20 20
21 ROJO 32 Paul Fisk Richard Tucker Gold BSC 21 21
22 Zoom 167 Keith Gilmore Tye Wichard Silver RCYC 22 22
23 Hey Buoys 698 Scarlett Anderson Portia Hutchings Silver RCYC 23 23
24 Atalanta 815 Nick Milton Gavin Kemp Silver RCYC 24 24
25 Squabble 854 Ian Scott John Kilby, Iona Martin Silver RCYC 25 25

R5 - 30/04/2023 at 10.49

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Sail No Helm Name Crew Name Fleet Club Place Points
1 Black Hole 142 Jono Brown Chris Agar Gold RCYC 1 1
2 Spoof 811 Micky Wright Alex Porteous Gold RCYC 2 2
3 ROJO 32 Paul Fisk Richard Tucker Gold BSC 3 3
4 Helmut Shoing II 105 Nigel Grogan Jack Grogan Gold RCYC 4 4
5 Aquabat 13 Stu Rix Steve Warren-Smith Gold RVYC 5 5
6 Slinky 58 Ray Apthorp Petru Balau Gold RCYC 6 6
7 Lady Penelope 819 Malcolm Hutchings Andy Carley Gold RCYC 7 7
8 Sophie 846 Steve Hall David Hyde Gold RCYC 8 8
9 Humphrey 823 Robert Coyle Mark Rawinsky Gold RCYC 9 9
10 Surprise 760 Duncan Grindley Julia Batchelor Gold RCYC 10 10
11 Maverick 63 Daniel Henderson James Brown Gold Portsmouth SC 11 11
12 Firecracker 14 Dan Wastnage Andrew Norden Gold RCYC 12 12
13 Nenuphar 618 Stewart Mears Tristan Hutt Gold RCYC 13 13
14 Firestarter 129 Chris Rust Roly Wilson Gold Portsmouth SC 14 14
15 Electra 709 Charlie Matthews Fred Brown Gold RCYC 15 15
16 Outcast 682 Flynn Davies Hannah Harden Gold RCYC 16 16
17 Artemis 2 36 Philip Rust Ian Simmons Silver Brightlingsea SC 17 17
18 Guy Fawkes 72 Phil Aspinall Dave Sheppard Gold RCYC 18 18
19 Squabble 854 Ian Scott John Kilby, Iona Martin Silver RCYC 19 19
20 Hey Buoys 698 Scarlett Anderson Portia Hutchings Silver RCYC 20 20
21 What's The Story 779 Nic Tolhurst Ross Corbett Gold RCYC 21 21
22 By The Lee 868 Jason Phelps Carl Anderson Silver RCYC 22 22
23 Atalanta 815 Nick Milton Gavin Kemp Silver RCYC 23 23
24 Seven 111 David Lloyd Munch Silver Portsmouth SC 24 24
25 Zoom 167 Keith Gilmore Tye Wichard Silver RCYC 25 25

R6 - 30/04/2023 at 12.43.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Sail No Helm Name Crew Name Fleet Club Place Points
1 Black Hole 142 Jono Brown Chris Agar Gold RCYC 1 1
2 Maverick 63 Daniel Henderson James Brown Gold Portsmouth SC 2 2
3 Helmut Shoing II 105 Nigel Grogan Jack Grogan Gold RCYC 3 3
4 Lady Penelope 819 Malcolm Hutchings Andy Carley Gold RCYC 4 4
5 Nenuphar 618 Stewart Mears Tristan Hutt Gold RCYC 5 5
6 Spoof 811 Micky Wright Alex Porteous Gold RCYC 6 6
7 Guy Fawkes 72 Phil Aspinall Dave Sheppard Gold RCYC 7 7
8 Sophie 846 Steve Hall David Hyde Gold RCYC 8 8
9 Outcast 682 Flynn Davies Hannah Harden Gold RCYC 9 9
10 Firestarter 129 Chris Rust Roly Wilson Gold Portsmouth SC 10 10
11 Slinky 58 Ray Apthorp Petru Balau Gold RCYC 11 11
12 Zoom 167 Keith Gilmore Tye Wichard Silver RCYC 12 12
13 Seven 111 David Lloyd Munch Silver Portsmouth SC 13 13
14 Aquabat 13 Stu Rix Steve Warren-Smith Gold RVYC 14 14
15 Humphrey 823 Robert Coyle Mark Rawinsky Gold RCYC 15 15
16 ROJO 32 Paul Fisk Richard Tucker Gold BSC 16 16
17 Surprise 760 Duncan Grindley Julia Batchelor Gold RCYC 17 17
18 By The Lee 868 Jason Phelps Carl Anderson Silver RCYC 18 18
19 Electra 709 Charlie Matthews Fred Brown Gold RCYC 19 19
20 Artemis 2 36 Philip Rust Ian Simmons Silver Brightlingsea SC 20 20
21 Firecracker 14 Dan Wastnage Andrew Norden Gold RCYC 21 21
22 Atalanta 815 Nick Milton Gavin Kemp Silver RCYC 22 22
23 What's The Story 779 Nic Tolhurst Ross Corbett Gold RCYC 23 23
24 Hey Buoys 698 Scarlett Anderson Portia Hutchings Silver RCYC 24 24
25 Squabble 854 Ian Scott John Kilby, Iona Martin Silver RCYC 25 25

R7 - 30/04/2023 at 13.24.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Sail No Helm Name Crew Name Fleet Club Place Points
1 Helmut Shoing II 105 Nigel Grogan Jack Grogan Gold RCYC 1 1
2 Spoof 811 Micky Wright Alex Porteous Gold RCYC 2 2
3 Black Hole 142 Jono Brown Chris Agar Gold RCYC 3 3
4 Slinky 58 Ray Apthorp Petru Balau Gold RCYC 4 4
5 Guy Fawkes 72 Phil Aspinall Dave Sheppard Gold RCYC 5 5
6 Nenuphar 618 Stewart Mears Tristan Hutt Gold RCYC 6 6
7 Maverick 63 Daniel Henderson James Brown Gold Portsmouth SC 7 7
8 Lady Penelope 819 Malcolm Hutchings Andy Carley Gold RCYC 8 8
9 Humphrey 823 Robert Coyle Mark Rawinsky Gold RCYC 9 9
10 ROJO 32 Paul Fisk Richard Tucker Gold BSC 10 10
11 Firestarter 129 Chris Rust Roly Wilson Gold Portsmouth SC 11 11
12 Aquabat 13 Stu Rix Steve Warren-Smith Gold RVYC 12 12
13 Firecracker 14 Dan Wastnage Andrew Norden Gold RCYC 13 13
14 Seven 111 David Lloyd Munch Silver Portsmouth SC 14 14
15 Surprise 760 Duncan Grindley Julia Batchelor Gold RCYC 15 15
16 Sophie 846 Steve Hall David Hyde Gold RCYC 16 16
17 Outcast 682 Flynn Davies Hannah Harden Gold RCYC 17 17
18 By The Lee 868 Jason Phelps Carl Anderson Silver RCYC 18 18
19 Zoom 167 Keith Gilmore Tye Wichard Silver RCYC 19 19
20 Electra 709 Charlie Matthews Fred Brown Gold RCYC 20 20
21 Squabble 854 Ian Scott John Kilby, Iona Martin Silver RCYC 21 21
22 Hey Buoys 698 Scarlett Anderson Portia Hutchings Silver RCYC 22 22
23 Artemis 2 36 Philip Rust Ian Simmons Silver Brightlingsea SC 23 23
24 Atalanta 815 Nick Milton Gavin Kemp Silver RCYC 24 24
25 What's The Story 779 Nic Tolhurst Ross Corbett Gold RCYC DNF 26

R8 - 30/04/2023 at 14.12.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Sail No Helm Name Crew Name Fleet Club Place Points
1 Guy Fawkes 72 Phil Aspinall Dave Sheppard Gold RCYC 1 1
2 Nenuphar 618 Stewart Mears Tristan Hutt Gold RCYC 2 2
3 Humphrey 823 Robert Coyle Mark Rawinsky Gold RCYC 3 3
4 ROJO 32 Paul Fisk Richard Tucker Gold BSC 4 4
5 Sophie 846 Steve Hall David Hyde Gold RCYC 5 5
6 Lady Penelope 819 Malcolm Hutchings Andy Carley Gold RCYC 6 6
7 Maverick 63 Daniel Henderson James Brown Gold Portsmouth SC 7 7
8 Surprise 760 Duncan Grindley Julia Batchelor Gold RCYC 8 8
9 Electra 709 Charlie Matthews Fred Brown Gold RCYC 9 9
10 Firecracker 14 Dan Wastnage Andrew Norden Gold RCYC 10 10
11 By The Lee 868 Jason Phelps Carl Anderson Silver RCYC 11 11
12 Seven 111 David Lloyd Munch Silver Portsmouth SC 12 12
13 Artemis 2 36 Philip Rust Ian Simmons Silver Brightlingsea SC 13 13
14 Squabble 854 Ian Scott John Kilby, Iona Martin Silver RCYC 14 14
15 Atalanta 815 Nick Milton Gavin Kemp Silver RCYC 15 15
16 Spoof 811 Micky Wright Alex Porteous Gold RCYC 16 16
17 Outcast 682 Flynn Davies Hannah Harden Gold RCYC 17 17
18 Aquabat 13 Stu Rix Steve Warren-Smith Gold RVYC 18 18
19 Helmut Shoing II 105 Nigel Grogan Jack Grogan Gold RCYC 19 19
20 Slinky 58 Ray Apthorp Petru Balau Gold RCYC 20 20
21 Hey Buoys 698 Scarlett Anderson Portia Hutchings Silver RCYC 21 21
22 Firestarter 129 Chris Rust Roly Wilson Gold Portsmouth SC 22 22
23 Zoom 167 Keith Gilmore Tye Wichard Silver RCYC OCS 24
24 Black Hole 142 Jono Brown Chris Agar Gold RCYC DNC 26
24 What's The Story 779 Nic Tolhurst Ross Corbett Gold RCYC DNC 26

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 26
DNFStarted but did not finish 26
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.6
www.sailwave.com