event burgee venue burgee

2021 Squib Gold Cup

RCYC Burnham-on-Crouch

Results are provisional as of 14:41 on May 30 2021

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 2, To count: 6, Entries: 26, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail No Boat Fleet Helm Name Crew Name Club Race 1
29/05/21
Race 2
29/05/21
Race 3
29/05/21
Race 4
29/05/21
Race 5
30/05/21
Race 6
30/05/21
Race 7
30/05/21
Race 8
30/05/21
Total Nett
1st 105 Helmut Shoing II Gold Nigel Grogan Jack Grogan RCYC 2 1 1 (10) 1 (5) 1 1 22 7
2nd 811 Spoof Gold Micky Wright Alex Porteous RCYC (5) 4 2 3 3 2 4 (8) 31 18
3rd 63 Maverick Silver Daniel Henderson Hattie Henderson P'mth SC 6 2 (10) (15) 6 1 2 3 45 20
4th 819 Lady Penelope Gold Malcolm Hutchings Jackie Hutchings RCYC 1 3 (11) 2 4 9 8 (27 RET) 65 27
5th 91 Discord Gold David Pinner Jono Baker HPYC 4 7 3 (9) (11) 4 5 4 47 27
6th 823 Humphrey Gold Robert Coyle Thomas Coyle RCYC (8) 6 4 8 7 3 3 (17) 56 31
7th 157 Chequemate Gold Ian Gray Ian Simons RCYC (17) 5 5 1 8 (14) 9 5 64 33
8th 806 Nemesis Gold Ray Apthorp Petru Balau RCYC 3 (13) (14) 5 2 8 10 11 66 39
9th 72 Guy Fawkes Gold Phil Aspinall Howie Enkel RCYC 7 (11) 6 (11) 10 7 7 6 65 43
10th 760 Surprise Gold Duncan Grindley Chris Jones RCYC 10 10 7 (19) 5 11 (12) 7 81 50
11th 779 What's The Story Gold Nic Tolhurst Ross Corbett RCYC 11 9 (18) 6 (15) 6 6 13 84 51
12th 36 Artemis 2 Gold Philip Rust James Veneer B'sea SC (16) 14 8 13 13 10 (18) 2 94 60
13th 868 By The Lee Silver Jason Phelps Carl Anderson RCYC 12 (19) 12 7 9 (20) 19 12 110 71
14th 92 Heartbeat Gold Daniel Wastnage Tye Wichard RCYC 13 8 (17) (27 RET) 14 12 17 9 117 73
15th 862 Brutus Gold Simon Griffin John Kilby / Tim Rigler RCYC 14 17 15 4 12 (21) (20) 18 121 80
16th 20 Buccaneer Silver Emma Baker Sam Prime RVYC 15 (21) 13 17 (20) 13 13 10 122 81
17th 595 Outlaw Silver Ian Scott Iona Martin RCYC 9 12 (20) (18) 16 17 15 14 121 83
18th 846 Sophie Silver Dave Hyde Portia Hutchings RCYC (18) 16 16 12 17 15 (27 DSQ) 15 136 91
19th 720 Woody Silver Ben Harden Lucy Ellery BSC (20) 20 9 14 19 16 14 (21) 133 92
20th 601 Squiblet Silver Ian McMillan Laura Fitzgerald SCYC (21) 18 (19) 16 18 18 11 19 140 100
21st 727 The Black Pig Silver Ben Luddington Nick Matthews RCYC (24) 15 22 (23) 21 19 22 22 168 121
22nd 848 Jill Silver Joy Taylor/Ben Hutton-Penman Sue Hardy RCYC (25) 24 24 (27 DNS) 22 22 16 16 176 124
23rd 757 Sunshine Silver Gavin Kemp Nick Milton RCYC 22 (25) 25 21 (27 RET) 23 21 20 184 132
24th 709 Electra Silver David Mellard Nikki Mellard RCYC 19 23 21 22 (27 DNS) (27 DNS) 27 DNS 27 DNS 193 139
25th 691 Emily Silver Mark Flynn Brett Hague RCYC 23 22 23 20 (27 DNS) (27 DNS) 27 DNS 27 DNS 196 142
26th 142 Squiggle Gold Jono Brown David Brown RCYC (27 DNS) (27 DNS) 27 DNS 27 DNS 27 DNS 27 DNS 27 DNS 27 DNS 216 162

Race 1 - 29/05/21 at 11.40

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: ∀, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: 10 Kts
Rank Sail No Boat Fleet Helm Name Crew Name Club Place Points
1 819 Lady Penelope Gold Malcolm Hutchings Jackie Hutchings RCYC 1 1
2 105 Helmut Shoing II Gold Nigel Grogan Jack Grogan RCYC 2 2
3 806 Nemesis Gold Ray Apthorp Petru Balau RCYC 3 3
4 91 Discord Gold David Pinner Jono Baker HPYC 4 4
5 811 Spoof Gold Micky Wright Alex Porteous RCYC 5 5
6 63 Maverick Silver Daniel Henderson Hattie Henderson P'mth SC 6 6
7 72 Guy Fawkes Gold Phil Aspinall Howie Enkel RCYC 7 7
8 823 Humphrey Gold Robert Coyle Thomas Coyle RCYC 8 8
9 595 Outlaw Silver Ian Scott Iona Martin RCYC 9 9
10 760 Surprise Gold Duncan Grindley Chris Jones RCYC 10 10
11 779 What's The Story Gold Nic Tolhurst Ross Corbett RCYC 11 11
12 868 By The Lee Silver Jason Phelps Carl Anderson RCYC 12 12
13 92 Heartbeat Gold Daniel Wastnage Tye Wichard RCYC 13 13
14 862 Brutus Gold Simon Griffin John Kilby / Tim Rigler RCYC 14 14
15 20 Buccaneer Silver Emma Baker Sam Prime RVYC 15 15
16 36 Artemis 2 Gold Philip Rust James Veneer B'sea SC 16 16
17 157 Chequemate Gold Ian Gray Ian Simons RCYC 17 17
18 846 Sophie Silver Dave Hyde Portia Hutchings RCYC 18 18
19 709 Electra Silver David Mellard Nikki Mellard RCYC 19 19
20 720 Woody Silver Ben Harden Lucy Ellery BSC 20 20
21 601 Squiblet Silver Ian McMillan Laura Fitzgerald SCYC 21 21
22 757 Sunshine Silver Gavin Kemp Nick Milton RCYC 22 22
23 691 Emily Silver Mark Flynn Brett Hague RCYC 23 23
24 727 The Black Pig Silver Ben Luddington Nick Matthews RCYC 24 24
25 848 Jill Silver Joy Taylor/Ben Hutton-Penman Sue Hardy RCYC 25 25
26 142 Squiggle Gold Jono Brown David Brown RCYC DNS 27

Race 2 - 29/05/21 at 12.25

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: ∀, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: 11 Kts
Rank Sail No Boat Fleet Helm Name Crew Name Club Place Points
1 105 Helmut Shoing II Gold Nigel Grogan Jack Grogan RCYC 1 1
2 63 Maverick Silver Daniel Henderson Hattie Henderson P'mth SC 2 2
3 819 Lady Penelope Gold Malcolm Hutchings Jackie Hutchings RCYC 3 3
4 811 Spoof Gold Micky Wright Alex Porteous RCYC 4 4
5 157 Chequemate Gold Ian Gray Ian Simons RCYC 5 5
6 823 Humphrey Gold Robert Coyle Thomas Coyle RCYC 6 6
7 91 Discord Gold David Pinner Jono Baker HPYC 7 7
8 92 Heartbeat Gold Daniel Wastnage Tye Wichard RCYC 8 8
9 779 What's The Story Gold Nic Tolhurst Ross Corbett RCYC 9 9
10 760 Surprise Gold Duncan Grindley Chris Jones RCYC 10 10
11 72 Guy Fawkes Gold Phil Aspinall Howie Enkel RCYC 11 11
12 595 Outlaw Silver Ian Scott Iona Martin RCYC 12 12
13 806 Nemesis Gold Ray Apthorp Petru Balau RCYC 13 13
14 36 Artemis 2 Gold Philip Rust James Veneer B'sea SC 14 14
15 727 The Black Pig Silver Ben Luddington Nick Matthews RCYC 15 15
16 846 Sophie Silver Dave Hyde Portia Hutchings RCYC 16 16
17 862 Brutus Gold Simon Griffin John Kilby / Tim Rigler RCYC 17 17
18 601 Squiblet Silver Ian McMillan Laura Fitzgerald SCYC 18 18
19 868 By The Lee Silver Jason Phelps Carl Anderson RCYC 19 19
20 720 Woody Silver Ben Harden Lucy Ellery BSC 20 20
21 20 Buccaneer Silver Emma Baker Sam Prime RVYC 21 21
22 691 Emily Silver Mark Flynn Brett Hague RCYC 22 22
23 709 Electra Silver David Mellard Nikki Mellard RCYC 23 23
24 848 Jill Silver Joy Taylor/Ben Hutton-Penman Sue Hardy RCYC 24 24
25 757 Sunshine Silver Gavin Kemp Nick Milton RCYC 25 25
26 142 Squiggle Gold Jono Brown David Brown RCYC DNS 27

Race 3 - 29/05/21 at 13.20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: ∀, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: 13.5 Kts
Rank Sail No Boat Fleet Helm Name Crew Name Club Place Points
1 105 Helmut Shoing II Gold Nigel Grogan Jack Grogan RCYC 1 1
2 811 Spoof Gold Micky Wright Alex Porteous RCYC 2 2
3 91 Discord Gold David Pinner Jono Baker HPYC 3 3
4 823 Humphrey Gold Robert Coyle Thomas Coyle RCYC 4 4
5 157 Chequemate Gold Ian Gray Ian Simons RCYC 5 5
6 72 Guy Fawkes Gold Phil Aspinall Howie Enkel RCYC 6 6
7 760 Surprise Gold Duncan Grindley Chris Jones RCYC 7 7
8 36 Artemis 2 Gold Philip Rust James Veneer B'sea SC 8 8
9 720 Woody Silver Ben Harden Lucy Ellery BSC 9 9
10 63 Maverick Silver Daniel Henderson Hattie Henderson P'mth SC 10 10
11 819 Lady Penelope Gold Malcolm Hutchings Jackie Hutchings RCYC 11 11
12 868 By The Lee Silver Jason Phelps Carl Anderson RCYC 12 12
13 20 Buccaneer Silver Emma Baker Sam Prime RVYC 13 13
14 806 Nemesis Gold Ray Apthorp Petru Balau RCYC 14 14
15 862 Brutus Gold Simon Griffin John Kilby / Tim Rigler RCYC 15 15
16 846 Sophie Silver Dave Hyde Portia Hutchings RCYC 16 16
17 92 Heartbeat Gold Daniel Wastnage Tye Wichard RCYC 17 17
18 779 What's The Story Gold Nic Tolhurst Ross Corbett RCYC 18 18
19 601 Squiblet Silver Ian McMillan Laura Fitzgerald SCYC 19 19
20 595 Outlaw Silver Ian Scott Iona Martin RCYC 20 20
21 709 Electra Silver David Mellard Nikki Mellard RCYC 21 21
22 727 The Black Pig Silver Ben Luddington Nick Matthews RCYC 22 22
23 691 Emily Silver Mark Flynn Brett Hague RCYC 23 23
24 848 Jill Silver Joy Taylor/Ben Hutton-Penman Sue Hardy RCYC 24 24
25 757 Sunshine Silver Gavin Kemp Nick Milton RCYC 25 25
26 142 Squiggle Gold Jono Brown David Brown RCYC DNS 27

Race 4 - 29/05/21 at 14.40

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: ∀, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: 13.5 Kts
Rank Sail No Boat Fleet Helm Name Crew Name Club Place Points
1 157 Chequemate Gold Ian Gray Ian Simons RCYC 1 1
2 819 Lady Penelope Gold Malcolm Hutchings Jackie Hutchings RCYC 2 2
3 811 Spoof Gold Micky Wright Alex Porteous RCYC 3 3
4 862 Brutus Gold Simon Griffin John Kilby / Tim Rigler RCYC 4 4
5 806 Nemesis Gold Ray Apthorp Petru Balau RCYC 5 5
6 779 What's The Story Gold Nic Tolhurst Ross Corbett RCYC 6 6
7 868 By The Lee Silver Jason Phelps Carl Anderson RCYC 7 7
8 823 Humphrey Gold Robert Coyle Thomas Coyle RCYC 8 8
9 91 Discord Gold David Pinner Jono Baker HPYC 9 9
10 105 Helmut Shoing II Gold Nigel Grogan Jack Grogan RCYC 10 10
11 72 Guy Fawkes Gold Phil Aspinall Howie Enkel RCYC 11 11
12 846 Sophie Silver Dave Hyde Portia Hutchings RCYC 12 12
13 36 Artemis 2 Gold Philip Rust James Veneer B'sea SC 13 13
14 720 Woody Silver Ben Harden Lucy Ellery BSC 14 14
15 63 Maverick Silver Daniel Henderson Hattie Henderson P'mth SC 15 15
16 601 Squiblet Silver Ian McMillan Laura Fitzgerald SCYC 16 16
17 20 Buccaneer Silver Emma Baker Sam Prime RVYC 17 17
18 595 Outlaw Silver Ian Scott Iona Martin RCYC 18 18
19 760 Surprise Gold Duncan Grindley Chris Jones RCYC 19 19
20 691 Emily Silver Mark Flynn Brett Hague RCYC 20 20
21 757 Sunshine Silver Gavin Kemp Nick Milton RCYC 21 21
22 709 Electra Silver David Mellard Nikki Mellard RCYC 22 22
23 727 The Black Pig Silver Ben Luddington Nick Matthews RCYC 23 23
24 92 Heartbeat Gold Daniel Wastnage Tye Wichard RCYC RET 27
24 848 Jill Silver Joy Taylor/Ben Hutton-Penman Sue Hardy RCYC DNS 27
24 142 Squiggle Gold Jono Brown David Brown RCYC DNS 27

Race 5 - 30/05/21 at 10.45

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: ∀, Wind dir: ENE, Ave wind: 14.8 Kts
Rank Sail No Boat Fleet Helm Name Crew Name Club Place Points
1 105 Helmut Shoing II Gold Nigel Grogan Jack Grogan RCYC 1 1
2 806 Nemesis Gold Ray Apthorp Petru Balau RCYC 2 2
3 811 Spoof Gold Micky Wright Alex Porteous RCYC 3 3
4 819 Lady Penelope Gold Malcolm Hutchings Jackie Hutchings RCYC 4 4
5 760 Surprise Gold Duncan Grindley Chris Jones RCYC 5 5
6 63 Maverick Silver Daniel Henderson Hattie Henderson P'mth SC 6 6
7 823 Humphrey Gold Robert Coyle Thomas Coyle RCYC 7 7
8 157 Chequemate Gold Ian Gray Ian Simons RCYC 8 8
9 868 By The Lee Silver Jason Phelps Carl Anderson RCYC 9 9
10 72 Guy Fawkes Gold Phil Aspinall Howie Enkel RCYC 10 10
11 91 Discord Gold David Pinner Jono Baker HPYC 11 11
12 862 Brutus Gold Simon Griffin John Kilby / Tim Rigler RCYC 12 12
13 36 Artemis 2 Gold Philip Rust James Veneer B'sea SC 13 13
14 92 Heartbeat Gold Daniel Wastnage Tye Wichard RCYC 14 14
15 779 What's The Story Gold Nic Tolhurst Ross Corbett RCYC 15 15
16 595 Outlaw Silver Ian Scott Iona Martin RCYC 16 16
17 846 Sophie Silver Dave Hyde Portia Hutchings RCYC 17 17
18 601 Squiblet Silver Ian McMillan Laura Fitzgerald SCYC 18 18
19 720 Woody Silver Ben Harden Lucy Ellery BSC 19 19
20 20 Buccaneer Silver Emma Baker Sam Prime RVYC 20 20
21 727 The Black Pig Silver Ben Luddington Nick Matthews RCYC 21 21
22 848 Jill Silver Joy Taylor/Ben Hutton-Penman Sue Hardy RCYC 22 22
23 757 Sunshine Silver Gavin Kemp Nick Milton RCYC RET 27
23 709 Electra Silver David Mellard Nikki Mellard RCYC DNS 27
23 691 Emily Silver Mark Flynn Brett Hague RCYC DNS 27
23 142 Squiggle Gold Jono Brown David Brown RCYC DNS 27

Race 6 - 30/05/21 at 11.55

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: ∀, Wind dir: ENE, Ave wind: 13.2 Kts
Rank Sail No Boat Fleet Helm Name Crew Name Club Place Points
1 63 Maverick Silver Daniel Henderson Hattie Henderson P'mth SC 1 1
2 811 Spoof Gold Micky Wright Alex Porteous RCYC 2 2
3 823 Humphrey Gold Robert Coyle Thomas Coyle RCYC 3 3
4 91 Discord Gold David Pinner Jono Baker HPYC 4 4
5 105 Helmut Shoing II Gold Nigel Grogan Jack Grogan RCYC 5 5
6 779 What's The Story Gold Nic Tolhurst Ross Corbett RCYC 6 6
7 72 Guy Fawkes Gold Phil Aspinall Howie Enkel RCYC 7 7
8 806 Nemesis Gold Ray Apthorp Petru Balau RCYC 8 8
9 819 Lady Penelope Gold Malcolm Hutchings Jackie Hutchings RCYC 9 9
10 36 Artemis 2 Gold Philip Rust James Veneer B'sea SC 10 10
11 760 Surprise Gold Duncan Grindley Chris Jones RCYC 11 11
12 92 Heartbeat Gold Daniel Wastnage Tye Wichard RCYC 12 12
13 20 Buccaneer Silver Emma Baker Sam Prime RVYC 13 13
14 157 Chequemate Gold Ian Gray Ian Simons RCYC 14 14
15 846 Sophie Silver Dave Hyde Portia Hutchings RCYC 15 15
16 720 Woody Silver Ben Harden Lucy Ellery BSC 16 16
17 595 Outlaw Silver Ian Scott Iona Martin RCYC 17 17
18 601 Squiblet Silver Ian McMillan Laura Fitzgerald SCYC 18 18
19 727 The Black Pig Silver Ben Luddington Nick Matthews RCYC 19 19
20 868 By The Lee Silver Jason Phelps Carl Anderson RCYC 20 20
21 862 Brutus Gold Simon Griffin John Kilby / Tim Rigler RCYC 21 21
22 848 Jill Silver Joy Taylor/Ben Hutton-Penman Sue Hardy RCYC 22 22
23 757 Sunshine Silver Gavin Kemp Nick Milton RCYC 23 23
24 709 Electra Silver David Mellard Nikki Mellard RCYC DNS 27
24 691 Emily Silver Mark Flynn Brett Hague RCYC DNS 27
24 142 Squiggle Gold Jono Brown David Brown RCYC DNS 27

Race 7 - 30/05/21 at 12.55

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: ∀, Wind dir: ENE, Ave wind: 16.4 Kts
Rank Sail No Boat Fleet Helm Name Crew Name Club Place Points
1 105 Helmut Shoing II Gold Nigel Grogan Jack Grogan RCYC 1 1
2 63 Maverick Silver Daniel Henderson Hattie Henderson P'mth SC 2 2
3 823 Humphrey Gold Robert Coyle Thomas Coyle RCYC 3 3
4 811 Spoof Gold Micky Wright Alex Porteous RCYC 4 4
5 91 Discord Gold David Pinner Jono Baker HPYC 5 5
6 779 What's The Story Gold Nic Tolhurst Ross Corbett RCYC 6 6
7 72 Guy Fawkes Gold Phil Aspinall Howie Enkel RCYC 7 7
8 819 Lady Penelope Gold Malcolm Hutchings Jackie Hutchings RCYC 8 8
9 157 Chequemate Gold Ian Gray Ian Simons RCYC 9 9
10 806 Nemesis Gold Ray Apthorp Petru Balau RCYC 10 10
11 601 Squiblet Silver Ian McMillan Laura Fitzgerald SCYC 11 11
12 760 Surprise Gold Duncan Grindley Chris Jones RCYC 12 12
13 20 Buccaneer Silver Emma Baker Sam Prime RVYC 13 13
14 720 Woody Silver Ben Harden Lucy Ellery BSC 14 14
15 595 Outlaw Silver Ian Scott Iona Martin RCYC 15 15
16 848 Jill Silver Joy Taylor/Ben Hutton-Penman Sue Hardy RCYC 16 16
17 92 Heartbeat Gold Daniel Wastnage Tye Wichard RCYC 17 17
18 36 Artemis 2 Gold Philip Rust James Veneer B'sea SC 18 18
19 868 By The Lee Silver Jason Phelps Carl Anderson RCYC 19 19
20 862 Brutus Gold Simon Griffin John Kilby / Tim Rigler RCYC 20 20
21 757 Sunshine Silver Gavin Kemp Nick Milton RCYC 21 21
22 727 The Black Pig Silver Ben Luddington Nick Matthews RCYC 22 22
23 846 Sophie Silver Dave Hyde Portia Hutchings RCYC DSQ 27
23 709 Electra Silver David Mellard Nikki Mellard RCYC DNS 27
23 691 Emily Silver Mark Flynn Brett Hague RCYC DNS 27
23 142 Squiggle Gold Jono Brown David Brown RCYC DNS 27

Race 8 - 30/05/21 at 13.55

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: ∀, Wind dir: ENE, Ave wind: 14.5 Kts
Rank Sail No Boat Fleet Helm Name Crew Name Club Place Points
1 105 Helmut Shoing II Gold Nigel Grogan Jack Grogan RCYC 1 1
2 36 Artemis 2 Gold Philip Rust James Veneer B'sea SC 2 2
3 63 Maverick Silver Daniel Henderson Hattie Henderson P'mth SC 3 3
4 91 Discord Gold David Pinner Jono Baker HPYC 4 4
5 157 Chequemate Gold Ian Gray Ian Simons RCYC 5 5
6 72 Guy Fawkes Gold Phil Aspinall Howie Enkel RCYC 6 6
7 760 Surprise Gold Duncan Grindley Chris Jones RCYC 7 7
8 811 Spoof Gold Micky Wright Alex Porteous RCYC 8 8
9 92 Heartbeat Gold Daniel Wastnage Tye Wichard RCYC 9 9
10 20 Buccaneer Silver Emma Baker Sam Prime RVYC 10 10
11 806 Nemesis Gold Ray Apthorp Petru Balau RCYC 11 11
12 868 By The Lee Silver Jason Phelps Carl Anderson RCYC 12 12
13 779 What's The Story Gold Nic Tolhurst Ross Corbett RCYC 13 13
14 595 Outlaw Silver Ian Scott Iona Martin RCYC 14 14
15 846 Sophie Silver Dave Hyde Portia Hutchings RCYC 15 15
16 848 Jill Silver Joy Taylor/Ben Hutton-Penman Sue Hardy RCYC 16 16
17 823 Humphrey Gold Robert Coyle Thomas Coyle RCYC 17 17
18 862 Brutus Gold Simon Griffin John Kilby / Tim Rigler RCYC 18 18
19 601 Squiblet Silver Ian McMillan Laura Fitzgerald SCYC 19 19
20 757 Sunshine Silver Gavin Kemp Nick Milton RCYC 20 20
21 720 Woody Silver Ben Harden Lucy Ellery BSC 21 21
22 727 The Black Pig Silver Ben Luddington Nick Matthews RCYC 22 22
23 819 Lady Penelope Gold Malcolm Hutchings Jackie Hutchings RCYC RET 27
23 709 Electra Silver David Mellard Nikki Mellard RCYC DNS 27
23 691 Emily Silver Mark Flynn Brett Hague RCYC DNS 27
23 142 Squiggle Gold Jono Brown David Brown RCYC DNS 27



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.11
www.sailwave.com